South East Segment

White Shield

White Shield Segment Logo.png
 
 

 
fred_fox.png

mha nation Tribal councilman, south east segment representative

fred fox

Fred Fox is Councilman and Representative from White Shield East Segment. As a councilman, he is Chairman of the Judicial Committee/Human Resources and a member of tribes’ Natural Resources; Economic Development; and Education Committees. 

In 2012, Fox was elected to his position as White Shield Representative with a majority vote, one of only a few Tribal candidates won their election by a majority vote. In 2016, Fox was elected without opposition. 

Fred has worked with the tribe for 18 years. His work experience includes administrator of the Three Affiliated Tribes Energy Department; administrator for National Resources and Director of Water Resources for the Tribe. 

Currently, he oversees programs in the White Shield Segments.  

Fox serves his 3rd term of six years as White Shield School board president. He serves on the Board of Directors of the Thunder Butte Refinery; MHA Systems; Justice Commission and White Shield School Board of Directors. He is a member of the Young Hawk/Bear Legion Post 253 and is Whistle Carrier.  Fox is a member/Whip Carrier of Dead Grass and Old Scouts Society. 

Fox is a veteran and served in the United States Navy and was stationed on the USS Nimitz & USS Clifton Sprague for four years.  

He has an Associate in Science and Liberal Arts, Ft. Berthold Community College, 1999; Bachelor’s Degree, Minot State University, 2003; and Master’s Degree in Management, University of Mary, 2006.

 

White Shield Segment Office
White Shield, ND
Phone: 701-743-4244
Fax: 701-743-4191

White Shield Segment Office
(TAT Admin Building)
404 Frontage Road
New Town, ND 58763
Phone: 701-627- 8248
Fax: 701-627-2093

 

 

White Shield Staff Directory

 
 

SOUTH EAST segment - TRIBAL ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

 

NAME

Fred Fox

Pat Wilkinson

Jonelle M. Abe

Greta Hosie

Dorreen Yellow Bird

TITLE

Tribal Councilman

Reservation Programs

Executive Assistant

Administrative Assistant

Public Relations/Elder Liaison

 

 

 

 


south east segment - ralph wells complex

NAME

David Blacksmith

Gary Dickens

Everett Hosie

Linda Gonzalez

Larry Trujillo

Good Earth Woman Perkins

Daniel Esquibel

TITLE

WS Segment Manager

WS Segment Asst. Manager

Complex Assistant

East Segment Housing Officer

Project Manager

Administrative Assistant

Maintenance

 

 

 

 

 

nishu lodge

NAME

Jackie Conner

Lujuanna LaCroix

Isaiah Everett  

Dorreen Yellow Bird

Helen Krueger

TITLE

Head Cook  

Assistant Cook  

Maintenance

East Segment Elder Liaison  

Home Health Coordinator


white shield police department

NAME

Duane Bowen

TITLE

Police Officer


WHITE SHIELD SECURITY

NAME

Dewey Cisneros

Rebecca Bird

Darcy Krueger

TITLE

Security Supervisor

Security

Security


white shield clinic

NAME

Bernadette White Bear-Hall

Brenda Allard

TITLE

Clerk

Tele-Pharmacy


white shield segment fire management

NAME

Dwight Howling Wolf

Matt Esquibel

TITLE

Fire Fighter

Seasonal


white shield segment boys & girls club

White Elk Woman Dickens

Brooke Meyers

Coordinator

Assistant Coordinator


Fort Berthold Housing Authority

Kim Dickens

Clemens Perkins

George Good Left

FBHA Housing Representative

FBHA Counselor

Maintenance


MR&I Department - Water Plant 

Dana Howard

Edmund White Bear Jr.

James Everett

Water Technician

Water Technician

Water Technician


TAT Fish & wildlife division

Charlie Wilkinson

Game Warden


white shield roads staff

Bruce Behles

Timothy White Bear

Mike McKinney

Rick Hall

Roads Foreman

Roads Maintenance

Roads Maintenance

Roads Maintenance


WHite SHield "Little warriors" headstart staff

Neva Meyers

Ardith Esquibel

Teacher I

Teacher II


Arikara Cultural Center

Wanbdi Waci Perkins

Whirl Wind Bull Perkins

Dorreen Yellow Bird

Brad Kroppa

Manager

Assistant Manager

Public Relations

Historian


Nishu General Store

Rod Yellow Bird

Jason Meyers

Manager

Assistant Manager


white shield elder's organization

Jerry White

Duane Fox

Kaye Bell

Denby Deegan

Dorreen Yellow Bird

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

Member


white shield spirit riders

Howard Wilkinson

Duane Fox

Neva Meyers

President

Vice President

Secretary/Treasurer


Arikara development board

Fred Fox

Gary Dickens

Martina Turner

Denby Deegan

Wanbdi Waci Perkins

President

Vice President

Secretary/Treasurer

Member

Member


white shield community board

Open

Open

Kim Dickens

Diana HW Poitra

Pamela Esquibel

Delilah Yellow Bird

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

Member-at-Large

Member-at-Large


white shield school board

Fred Fox

Ardene Perkins

Dancing Eagle Perkins

Alice McKinney

Danile Henry

President

Member-at-Large

Member-at-Large

Member-at-Large

Member-at-Large

 
 

White Shield Community Center Events


Newsletters