Tribal Business Council (By Year)

1936-1938

  • Arthur Mandan Chairman

  • Ben Good Bird Vice-Chairman

  • Peter Beauchamp Secretary

  • George Grinnell Treasurer

  • Hans Walker Sr. Member

  • Clair Everett Member

  • Drags Wolf Member

  • George Gillette Member

  • Leo Young Wolf Member

  • Phillip Atkins Member

1938-1940

  • Martin Levings Chairman

  • Harvey Hopkins Vice-Chairman

  • Jeff Smith Secretary George Gillette Treasurer

  • James Baker Member

  • Drags Wolf Member

  • Richard Burr Member

  • Phillip Atkins (Ousted) Member

  • Albert Simpson Member

  • James Driver Member

  • Martin Fox (Ousted) Member

1940-1942

  • Albert Simpson Chairman

  • Carl Sylvester Vice-Chairman

  • J.B. Smith Secretary

  • George Charging Treasurer

  • Mark Mahto Member

  • James Baker Member

  • James Driver Member

  • George Gillette Member

  • Richard Burr Member

  • George Hopkins Member

1942-1944

  • Carl Sylvester Chairman

  • Mark Mahto Vice-Chairman

  • J.B. Smith Secretary

  • George Charging Treasurer

  • George Gillette Member

  • James Baker Member

  • James Driver Member

  • George Hopkins (Died in office) Member

  • Earl Bateman Member

  • Sam Lincoln Member

  • Levi Waters Member

1944-1946

  • Martin Cross Chairman

  • Earl Bateman Vice-Chairman

  • George Gillette Secretary

  • George Charging Treasurer

  • Levi Waters Member

  • Douglas Standish Member

  • Sam Lincoln Member

  • Robert Dancing Bull Member

  • James Baker Member

  • Leo Young Wolf Member

1946-1948

  • George Gillette Chairman

  • James Hall, Sr. Vice-Chairman

  • Mark Mahto Secretary

  • George Charging Treasurer

  • Joseph Packineau Member

  • Earl Bateman Member

  • Rufus Stevenson Member

  • Floyd Montclair (Ousted) Member

  • Levi Waters Member

  • Leo Young Wolf Member

  • James Baker Member

1948-1950

  • Carl Whitman, Jr. Chairman

  • Joseph Packineau, Jr. Vice-Chairman

  • Theodore Baker Secretary

  • James Hall, Sr. Treasurer

  • Benedict Heart Member

  • James Driver Member

  • Mark Mahto Member

  • John Bad Brave Member

  • Nathan Little Soldier Member

  • Benedict Young Bird Member

1950-1952

  • Martin Cross Chairman

  • Sam Meyers Vice-Chairman

  • George Gillette Secretary

  • Ralph Wells, Jr. Treasurer

  • Hans Walker Sr. Member

  • B.J. Young Bird Member

  • Allen Horn Member

  • Carl Whitman, Jr. Member

  • Sam Matthews Member

  • Theodore Baker Member

1952-1954

  • Martin Cross Chairman

  • Sam Matthews Vice-Chairman

  • Oscur Burr Secretary

  • William Dean Treasurer

  • Peter Star Member

  • William Bell Member

  • Guy Fox Member

  • Jack Lonefight Member

  • Phillip Ross Member

  • Sam Meyers Member

1954-1956

  • Martin Cross Chairman

  • Sam Matthews Vice-Chairman

  • Guy Fox Member

  • Oscur Burr Member

  • William Bell Member

  • Peter Star Member

  • Rufus Stevenson Member

  • William Dean Member

  • Phillip Ross Member

  • Jack Lonefight Member

1956-1958

  • Carl Whitman, Jr. Chairman

  • Vice-Chairman

  • Member

  • Member

  • Member

  • Member

  • Member

  • Member

  • Member

  • Member

1958-1960

  • James Hall, Sr. Chairman

  • Valentine Wells Vice-Chairman

  • Guy Fox Member

  • Leland Hall Member

  • Thomas Bluestone Member

  • John White Member

  • John Wilkinson Member

  • Charles Fox Member

  • John Stone Member

  • B.J. Young Bird Member

1960-1962

  • Robert Fox Chairman  

  • David Little Swallow Vice-Chairman

  • John Stone Secretary

  • Leland Hall Member

  • Charles Fox Member

  • John Wilkinson, Sr. Member

  • Thomas Bluestone Member

  • James Hall, Sr. Member

  • Ralph Wells, Jr. Member

  • John Star Member

1962-1964

  • Carl Whitman, Jr. Chairman

  • Martin Cross, Sr. Vice-Chairman

  • Sam Meyers Secretary

  • Ralph Wells, Jr. Treasurer

  • Leland Hall Member

  • James Hall, Sr. Member

  • August Little Soldier Member

  • Phillip Ross, Sr. Member

  • Sam Matthews Member

  • John Stone, Sr. Member

1964-1966

  • Robert Fox Chairman

  • John Stone Vice-Chairman

  • James Slocum Secretary

  • Paige Baker Treasurer

  • Carl Whitman, Jr. Member

  • Phillip Ross, Sr. Member

  • Rose Crow Flies High Member

  • August Little Soldier Member

  • James Hall, Sr. Member

  • Alfred Driver, Sr. Member

1966-1968

  • August Little Soldier Chairman

  • Jackson Ripley Secretary

  • Paige Baker Member

  • Adrian Foote Member

  • Alfred Driver, Sr. Member

  • Rose Crow Flies High Member

  • Clyde Baker Member

  • John Wilkinson, Sr. Member

  • Benedict Heart  Member

  • John Stone Member

1968-1970

  • Vincent Malnourie Chairman

  • Nathan Little Soldier Vice-Chairman

  • Ralph Wells, Jr. Secretary

  • Adam Tony Mandan Member

  • Phillip Ross Member

  • Adrian Foote Member

  • Rose Crow Flies High Member

  • Ted Bolman, Jr. Member

  • Gerald Nagel Member

  • Alfred Driver, Sr. Member

1970-1971

  • Ralph Wells, Jr. Chairman

  • Adam Tony Mandan Vice-Chairman

  • Robert Bell Secretary

  • Robert Fox Member

  • Myra Snow Member

  • James Bluestone Member

  • Nathan Little Soldier Member

  • Vincent Malnourie Member

  • John Stone, Sr. Member

  • Nathan Lonefight Member

  • Gerald Nagel Member

1971-1972

  • Nathan Little Soldier Chairman

  • Adam Tony Mandan Vice-Chairman

  • Myra Snow Secretary

  • Robert Fox Member

  • John Stone, Sr. Member

  • Willard Yellow Bird, Sr. Member

  • Nathan Lonefight Member

  • James Bluestone Member

1972-1973

  • Rose Crow Flies High Chairman

  • Joseph Meyers Secretary

  • Thomas Eagle, Jr. Member

  • Nathan Little Soldier Member

  • Vincent Malnourie Member

  • Eugene Brugh, Jr. Member

  • George Charging, Jr. Member

  • Ralph Wells, III Member

  • Evan Burr Member

  • Adam Tony Mandan Member

1973-1974

  • Vincent Malnourie Chairman

  • Nathan Little Soldier Vice-Chairman

  • Joseph Meyers Secretary

  • Ralph Wells, III Treasurer

  • Ted Bolman, Jr. Member

  • George Charging, Jr. Member

  • Evan Burr, Sr. Member

  • Roy Bird Bear Member

  • Myra Snow Member

  • Thomas Eagle, Jr. Member

1974-1978

  • Rose Crow Flies High Chairman

  • Wayne Packineau Vice-Chairman

  • Hazel Blake Secretary

  • Thomas Eagle, Jr. Treasurer

  • Fred Morsette Member

  • Austin Gillette Member

  • Sam Little Owl Member

  • Myra Snow Member

  • Bernard Chase , Jr. Member

  • Roy Bird Bear Member

  • John Stone, Sr. Member

1978-1982

  • Austin Gillette Chairman

  • August Little Soldier Vice-Chairman

  • Tillie Walker Secretary

  • Thomas Eagle, Jr. Treasurer

  • Roy Bird Bear Member

  • Eva Beaks Member

  • Marie Wells Member

  • Larry Rush (Died in office) Member

  • Willard Yellow Bird, Sr. Member

  • Willard Little Owl Member

  • Hazel Blake (Resigned) Member

1982-1986

  • Alyce Spotted Bear Chairman

  • Tillie Walker Vice-Chairman

  • Matthew Mason Secretary

  • Dennis Huber Treasurer

  • Marie Wells Member

  • Roy Bird Bear Member

  • Pete Coffey, Sr. Member

  • Ernest Stone Member

  • Gerald White, Sr. Member

  • Paul Good Iron Member

  • Donald Malnourie Member

1984-1988

  • Alyce Spotted Bear Chairman

  • Gordon Blake Vice-Chairman

  • John Charging Secretary

  • Dennis Huber Treasurer

  • Edmund White Bear, Sr. Member

  • Paul Good Iron Member

  • Ernest Stone Member

  • Tillie Walker Member

  • Pete Coffey, Sr. Member

  • Marie Wells Member

  • Donald Malnourie Member

1986-1990

  • Edward Lone Fight Chairman

  • Edmund White Bear, Sr. Vice-Chairman

  • Theodore Lone Fight, III Secretary

  • Lawrin Hugh Baker Treasurer

  • Elgin Crows Breast Member

  • Delvin Driver , Sr. Member

  • Ernest Stone Member

1988-1992

  • Edward Lone Fight Chairman

  • Delvin Driver , Sr. Vice-Chairman

  • Theodore Lone Fight, III Secretary

  • Lawrin Hugh Baker Treasurer

  • Austin Gillette Member

  • Jim Mossett Member

  • Roger Bird Bear Member

1990-1994

  • Wilber D. Wilkinson Chairman

  • Theodore Lone Fight, III Vice-Chairman

  • John Jack Rabbithead, Jr. Secretary

  • Roger Bird Bear Treasurer

  • Austin Gillette Member

  • Jim Mossett Member

  • Titus Hall Member

1992-1996

  • Wilber D. Wilkinson Chairman

  • Ivan Johnson Vice-Chairman

  • John Jack Rabbithead, Jr. Secretary

  • Roger Bird Bear Treasurer

  • Austin Gillette Member

  • Jim Mossett Member

  • George Fast Dog Member

1994-1998

  • Russell D. Mason, Sr. Chairman

  • Daylon Spotted Bear Vice-Chairman

  • Marcus Wells, Jr. Secretary

  • Mark N. Fox Treasurer

  • Edwin Hall Member

  • Austin Gillette Member

  • George Fast Dog Member

1996-2000

  • Russell D. Mason Sr. Chairman

  • Austin Gillette  Vice-Chairman

  • Daylon Spotted Bear Secretary

  • Tom Bird Bear Treasurer

  • Tex G. Hall Member

  • Mark N. Fox Member

  • Edwin Hall Member

1998-2002

  • Tex G. Hall Chairman

  • Marcus Wells, Jr. Vice-Chairman

  • James P. Hale Secretary (appointed to serve 2 years as Mandaree Rep. to fill the position vacated by Tex G. Hall when elected as Chairman)

  • Tom Bird Bear Treasurer

  • Daylon Spotted Bear Member

  • Austin Gillette Member

  • Marcus Wells, Jr. Member

2000-2004

  • Tex G. Hall Chairman

  • Randy Phelan Vice-Chairman

  • Marcus Wells, Jr. Secretary

  • Austin Gillette Treasurer

  • Daylon Spotted Bear Member

  • Malcom Wolf Member

  • Mark N. Fox Member

2002-2006

  • Tex G. Hall Chairman

  • Mervin Packineau Vice-Chairman

  • Randy Phelan Secretary

  • Marcus Wells, Jr. Treasurer

  • Daylon Spotted Bear Member

  • Austin Gillette Member

  • Malcom Wolf Member

2004-2006

  • Tex G. Hall Chairman

  • Marcus Wells, Jr. Vice Chairman

  • Nathan P. Hale Secretary

  • Frank White Calfe Treasurer

  • Randy Phelan Member

  • Daylon Spotted Bear Member

  • Malcom Wolf Member

2006-2008

  • Marcus Levings Chairman

  • Nathan P. Hale Vice Chairman

  • Frank White Calfe Treasurer

  • V. Judy Brugh Secretary

  • Mervin Packineau Member

  • Barry Benson Member

  • Malcom Wolf Member

2008-2010

  • Marcus Wells, Jr. Chairman

  • Nathan P. Hale Vice Chairman

  • V. Judy Brugh Secretary

  • Frank White Calfe Treasurer

  • Mervin Packineau Member

  • Barry Benson Member

  • Scott Eagle Member

  • Arnold Stahs Member

2010-2012

  • Tex G. Hall Chairman  

  • Scott Eagle Vice Chairman

  • V. Judy Brugh Secretary

  • Mervin Packineau Treasurer

  • Barry Benson Member

  • Frank White Calfe Member

  • Arnold Stahs Member

2012-2014

  • Tex G. Hall Chairman

  • Scott Eagle Vice Chairman

  • V. Judy Brugh Secretary

  • Mervin Packineau Treasurer

  • Barry Benson Member

  • Fred W. Fox Member

  • Arnold Stahs Member

2014-2016

  • Mark N. Fox Chairman

  • Randy Pelan Vice Chairman

  • L. Kenneth Hall Secretary

  • Mervin Packineau Treasurer

  • Fred W. Fox Member

  • Frank Grady Member

  • Cory Spotted Bear Member

2016-2018

  • Mark N. Fox Chairman

  • Randy Pelan Vice Chairman

  • Fred W. Fox Secretary

  • Mervin Packineau Treasurer

  • Frank Grady Member

  • Cory Spotted Bear Member

  • Dr. Monica Mayer Member

2018-2020

  • Mark N. Fox Chairman

  • Randy Pelan Vice Chairman

  • Fred W. Fox Secretary

  • Mervin Packineau Treasurer

  • Cory Spotted Bear Member

  • Dr. Monica Mayer Member

  • V. Judy Brugh Member